Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ADHERING TO THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (DIRECTIVE 95/46/EC) ARTICLE 13 AND 14
This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us. This information is provided – also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by the via electronic networks as from the following site serpac.it.
The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

Company details
SERPAC S.R.L
Via Tiepolo 24
20090 Segrate (MI)
Italy

Phone: +39 02 21871585
Fax: +39 02 26952031
E-Mail: info@serpac.it
Web: https://en.serpac.it

Company registration:
R.E.A. Milano N. 1795952 – Reg. Impr. Milano
VAT Nr.: 05083510965
Certificate: UNI EN ISO 9001:2015: CERTIQUALITY n. 17284

Data collection and processing
In some cases, we need personal data of our customers when it comes to:
• ordering goods or product samples
• sending out catalogs and gadgets
• subscribing or unsubscribing from the newsletter
• navigating through the online shop and accessing the area “My Account”
• participating in competitions or discounts
• getting in contact with Serpac

The personal data that we collect, save and process is being used to ensure correct order processing and if the need occurs we do forward data to other companies or service providers such as logistic companies or transport agencies, that deliver goods to you. Data being transferred in that way, can only be used by the receiver for this specific reason/service and an ulterior use of your data is not permitted. Also, it is not foreseen to forward this data outside of the European Union.

Use of personal data to receive newsletters and for marketing purposes
Serpac is collecting and processing data such as your address and order information solely for our internal marketing purposes and for this reason we can sometimes forward this data also third parties. The distribution of our Serpac catalogues for example require the forwarding of client addresses to printing shops and transport companies. When registering yourself to receive our newsletter, your email address is being used for our internal marketing purposes until you unsubscribe from this service. The deregistration from our newsletter is possible at any time by following the link “unsubscribe from newsletter”.

Cookies
No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website when logging onto the website.
No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented. Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID’s – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation. The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user’s personal identification data.
Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is generated. However, complete deactivation of cookies can mean that you will not be able to use all of the functions of our website.

Optional data provision
Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the office or referred to in contacting the office to request delivery of information materials and other communications. Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

Processing arrangements
Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorization.

Rights of interested parties
You as a client are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of your personal data concerning and being informed of the content and origin, verifying its accuracy, or else requesting that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Garante Privacy). The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymization or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.
All requests should be emailed to info@serpac.it

Save & Share Cart
Your Shopping Cart will be saved and you'll be given a link. You, or anyone with the link, can use it to retrieve your Cart at any time.
Back Save & Share Cart
Your Shopping Cart will be saved with Product pictures and information, and Cart Totals. Then send it to yourself, or a friend, with a link to retrieve it at any time.
Your cart email sent successfully :)